In Memoriam – Members of Middlesex Mark Master Masons

This page helps us to remember those whom we have lost.

Our thoughts and prayers remain with their families and friends.

Requiescant In Pace.
You have marked well.

V.W.Bro. John Mills Edwards P.G.J.O, PAsstPGM

20th January 1951 - 29th January 2024

V.W.Bro. John was Advanced into Hillingdon Heath Lodge No 1196 on 21st April 1993.
He was Installed in the chair on 13th September 2000.
He joined several other Mark Lodges:
Prince Michael of Kent Lodge No 1720 on 6th December 2002
Middlesex Installed Mark Masters No 1218 on 29th January 2004,
N & E Middlesex Lodge of Installed Mark Masters No 0873
Sir Francis Burdett No 0181 on3re March 2011
The Mark Provincial Grand Secretaries Lodge No 1641 on 21st May 2011.
Quadratic No 0895 on 12th December 2011.
Hampton Court No 0448 on 16th arch 2018 (Honorary)
Chiswick No 0357 on 4th June 2019

John was Elevated into Hillingdon Heath RAM Lodge on19th April 1995.
He Joined:
Middlesex Installed Commanders No 1218 on 30th March 2004
Sir Francis Burdett No 0181 on 3rh March 2011
St Giles No 1017 on 23rd April 2015 (Honorary)
Chiswick No 0357 on 4th June 2019

John was also a member of RCC, RSM, KT and Malta

 

V.W.Bro. MC Black P.G.J.O

25th October 1950 - 26th January 2024

V.W.Bro. MC (MC is shown as his given name on KOL and Adelphi) was not a member of any Lodges in Middlesex but tiled for quite a few.
He was a member of Lodges in London, Hertfordshire and Cambridgeshire.
He first joined the Mark Degree on 17th January 1985
He joined the RAM Degree on 7th October 1989

 

He was a member of AMD, KM, OSM, RAM RSM and SC
He was a Founder member of six units.

 

V.W.Bro. Michael George James P.G.J.O., P.Prov.G.S.W.

9th September 1934 - 17th January 2024

W.Bro. Michael was Advanced into Wantage Mark Lodge No 1207 on 5th April 1976.
He joined Ealing Lodge No 1013 on 5th November 1993.
He was appointed Prov.G.Swd.B. on 25th October 2002.
He was further appointed to P.Prov.G.S.W. on 26th October 2013.
He was made an Honorary Member on 1st November 2013.

He was Elevated into Wiltshire Anchor RAM Lodge No 0178 on 22nd October 1985.
He joined Ealing RAM Lodge No 1013 on 5th July 1996.
He was made an Honorary Member on 1st November 2013.

 

 

V.W.Bro. David Geoffrey Russell Hunt, P.G.J.O.., P.Prov.G.S.W.

13th March 1947 - 7th January 2024

V.W.Bro. David was Advanced into Johann Gutenberg Mark Lodge No 0976 on 11th September 1980.
He was Installed into the chair on 6th March 2001.
He joined Gauntlet Mark Lodge No 1469 on 23rd May 1989.
He was installed into the chair on 24th November 1998
He was Intalled into the chair on 9th February 2009.
He joined Middlesex Installed Mark Masters Lodge No 1218 on 28th June 1991.
He received preferment to P.A.G.D.C. on 13th June 2006.
He was promoted to P.G.J.D. on 9th June 2015
he was further promoted to P.G.J.O. on 7th September 2021.

He was Elevated into Gauntlet RAM Lodge No 1469 on 22nd November 1983.
He was a Founder of Johann Gutenberg RAM Lodge No 0976 on 30th June 2005
He was Installled into the chair on 30th June 2005.
He joined Middlsex Installed Commanders Lodge No 1218 on 30th March 2007.
He received preferment to RAMGR on 13th December 2005.

The following eulogy was received from other sources:

David Geoffrey Russell Hunt was born on 13 March 1947 and passed to the Grand Lodge above on 7 January 2024. He was a member of the following orders: Gauntlet Craft Lodge, Gauntlet Mark Lodge, he was a founder of Gauntlet Royal and Select Masters council, the Allied order, he was the clerk of this Operatives lodge, a member of Rose Croix, Knights’ Templar, and Knights of Malta.

He achieved high office in all the orders he belonged to and was honestly a very affable and nice Freemason and gentleman. He’ll be sorely missed by all who knew him.

He suffered from muscular dystrophy from the age of 30, which progressively got worse over the years. He was admitted to Stoke Mandeville hospital for very serious leg ulcers in early January and developed sepsis whilst in hospital and was transferred to Stoke Mandeville hospice.

He will be greatly missed by his wife, Mary, and their three adult children.

Fellows and Super Fellows please stand to attention in remembrance of David.

The funeral service will take place at St Mary’s church in Aylesbury at 11am on 7 February. Tea and coffee will be served in the church after the service.

 

 

W.Bro. Daniel Terrence Laing, P.G.St.B., P.Prov.G.S.W.

19th December 1953 - 2nd December 2023

W.Bro. Daniel was Advanced into Cranford Park Mark Lodge No 1054 on 18th January 1985.
He was Installed into the chair on 12th February 2018.
He joined Air Unity Mark Lodge on 22nd September 2004.
He was Installed into the chair on 9th February 2009.
He joined Middlesex Installed Mark Masters Lodge No 1218 on 9th October 2007.
He received preferment to P.G.St.B. on 9th June 2009.

He was Elevated into Air Unity RAM Lodge No 1205 on 26th July 2007.

 

W.Bro. Roger Richard George North

23rd December 1941 - 22nd November 2023

W.Bro. Roger was Advanced into Staines Mark Lodge No 0858 on 12th November 2010.
He was Installed into the chair on 17th June 2019.
He resigned from the Lodge on 31st March 2023.

He was Elevated into Staines RAM Lodge No 0858 on 8th July 2010.
He was installed as Worshipful Commander on 10th November 2017.
He resigned from the Lodge on 31st March 2023

 

W.Bro. Peter John Tucker

14th april 1947 - 22nd November 2023

W.Bro. Peter was Advanced into Chevalier Mark Lodge No 1505 on 10th December 2010.
He was Installed into the chair on 13th July 2016.
He joined St Giles Mark Lodge No 1017 on 12th February 2014.
He recieved an appointment to P.Prov.G.St.B. on 26th October 2022
He received promotion to P.Prov.A.G.D.C. on 18th October 2023

He was Elevated into Chevalier RAM Lodge No 1505 on 14th December 2012.
He was a Founder of St Giles RAM Lodge on 23rd April 2015.
He was installed as Worshipful Commander on 8th November 2018.
He was Installed as Worshipful Commander of Chevalier RAM Lodge on 19th April 2023

W.Bro. Edwin Wilson Smith

9th October 1924 - 15th November 2023

Bro. Edwin was Advanced into Staines Mark Lodge No 0858 on 9th November 1962.
His KOL record shows he was installed as Worshipful Master on 13th July 2007.
He was appointed to Past Grand Inner Guard on16th June 1995.

He was Elevated into Staines RAM Lodge No 0858 on 12th July 1963.
He was installed as Worshipful Commander on 5th April 1997.
He received Provincial Royal Ark Mariner Grand Rank on 1st December 1978
He received Royal Ark Mariner Grand Rank on 7th December 1982

 

W.Bro. Colin Hollingsworth P.G.St.B., P.Prov.G.J.W.

27th December 1940 - 14th November 2023

Bro. Colin was Advanced into The Grosvenor Lodge No 0144 on 23rd February 2000.
He was installed as Worshipful Master on 9th June 2005.
He was appointed to Provincial Grand Inner Guard on 1st August 2008.
He was promoted to P.Prov.G.S.D. on 28th October 2011
He was further promoted to Prov.G.M.O. on 25th October 2017
and again on 27th October 2021 to P.Prov.G.J.W.
He received preferment to Past Grand Standard Bearer on 12th June 2012.
He was made an Honorary Member of The Grosvenor Lodge on 3rd November 2021.

He was Elevated into Grosvenor RAM Lodge No 0144 on 28th February 2001.
He was installed as Worshipful Commander on 31st October 2006.
He received Provincial RAMGR on 30th November 2009
He received RAMGR on 11th December 2012
He was made an Honorary Member of  Grosvenor RAM Lodge on 3rd November 2021.

W.Bro. Keith Gordon Giles, Prov.G.Stwd.

1st July 1954 - 3rd November 2023

Bro. Keith was Advanced into Fortis Green Lodge No 1104 on 20th September 2010.
After the Lodge surrendered its Warrant, he joined Ashlar Lodge No 0236 on 26th Feburary 2013.
He was installed as Worshipful Master on 8th November 2016
He was appointed to Provincial Grand Steward on 26th October 2022.

He was Elevated into Ashlar RAM Lodge No 0236 on 25th February 2014.
He was installed as Worshipful Commander on 26th April 2022.

Bro. Raymond Alan Lee

17th May 1936 - 17th July 2023

Bro. Raymond was Advanced into Start Lodge No 0499 on 21st February 2013.
He was Elevated into Star RAM Lodge No 0499 on 20th February 2014.

Bro. David Robert Sudbury.

17th September 1946 - 3rd July 2023

Bro. David was Advanced into Exedra Lodge No 1138 on 4th January 2013.

He was Elevated into Exedra RAM Lodge No 1138 on 6th October 2014.

W.Bro. Adrian John Howorth, P.Prov.G.J.D.

30th November 1946 – 25th May 2023

W.Bro. Adrian was Advanced into Tower Hamlets Lodge No 0892 on 10th January 2005.
He was Installed as Worshipful Master on 4th September 2006.
He was promoted to P.Prov.G.J.D. on 28th October 2011.
He resigned on 29th August 2022.

He was Elevated into Tower Hamlets RAM Lodge No 0892 on 9th January 2006.
He resigned on 31st August 2009.

V.W.Bro. Eric Curtis Bennett, P.G.J.O., P.Prov.G.S.W.

20th September 1931 – 2nd May 2023

V.W.Bro. Eric was Advanced into Twickenham Lodge No 1378 on 14th February 1979.
Unfortunately, most of his Masonic history predates KOL.
However, he was installed as Worshipful Master of Prince Michael of Kent Lodge No 1720 on 7th December 2004.

He became an honorary member of Twickenham Lodge No 1378 on 8th February 2012.

He received Preferment to P.G.J.D. on 7th June 2005
He was promoted to P.G.J.O. on 8th June 2010.

He was Elevated into Twickenham RAM Lodge No 1378 on 6th November 1980.

He became an honorary member 0n 8th January 2012.
He received his Royal Ark Mariner Provincial Grand Rank on 25th November 1994.

He further received Royal Ark Mariner Grand Rank on 31st August 1999.

 

V.W.Bro. Michael John Juden P.G.J.O., P.Prov.G.S.W.

15th January 1935 – 23rd April 2023

V.W.Bro. Michael was Advanced into Cranford Park Lodge No 1054 on 18th January 1991.
He was Installed as Worshipful Master on 20th October 1995
He was also installed as Worshipful Master of Air Unity Lodge No 1205 on 10th February 2003
Prince Michael of Kent Lodge No 1720 on 3rd December 2010
Air Unity Lodge again on 2nd February 2015

He received Preferment to P.G.Stwd. on 10th June 2003
He was promoted to G.S.D. on 12th June 2007
Promoted again to P.G.J.O. on 7th June 2016.

He was Elevated into Air Unity RAM Lodge No 1205 on 12th June 1995.
He was Installed as Worshipful Commander on 26th September 2001
He also served as Worshipful Commander on 7th October 2015, 28th September 2016 and 26th October 2018.
He joined Middlesex Installed Commanders Lodge No 1218 on 29th November 2001
On 31st March 2015 he was Installed as Worshipful Commander of that unit.

He received his Royal Ark Mariner Grand Rank on 9th December 2008

 

W.Bro. Shane Hugh Maryon Gough, P.G.J.D., P.Prov.G.S.W.

26th August 1941– 14th April 2023

W.Bro. Viscount Gough was Advanced into Oxford and Cambridge University Lodge No 0504 on 9th March 1978.
He was Installed as Worshipful Master of Imperial Lodge No 0643 on 5th May 1993

He received Preferment to P.G.J.D. on 11th June 2002

He was Elevated into Oxford and Cambridge University RAM Lodge No 0504 on 10th March 1983.
He was Installed as Worshipful Commander on 12th November 1987
He received his Royal Ark Mariner Grand Rank on 7th December 1999

 

W.Bro. Clarke Walter Tydeman, P.Prov.A.G.D.C.

10th June 1933 – 25th March 2023

W.Bro. Clarke was Advanced into Gauntlet Lodge No 1469 on 27th May 1997.
He became an Honorary member on 22nd October 2014
He joined North Wold Lodge on 22nd October 2014
He became an Honorary member on 16th February 2018.
He was a Founder member of Universal Lodge No 1911 on 20th May 2010

He was Elevated into Gauntlet Lodge of RAM on 25th November 1997.
He became a Founder of St Giles Lodge of RAM on 23rd April 2015.
He joined North Wold Lodge of RAM on 4th November 2015
He became an Honorary member of North Wold Lodge of RAM on 16th February 2018

 

W.Bro. Barry Keith Williams P.G.J.D., P.Prov.G.S.W.

8th May 1942 – 9th March 2023

W.Bro. Barry was Advanced into High Cross Lodge No 0284 on 22nd November 1971.
A lot of Barry's record is pre KOL and so I can only put some of his career here.

He was also a member of:
Carnarvon Lodge No 0616
Middlesex Installed Mark Masters Lodge No 1218
Quadratic Lodge No 0895
East Anglian Installed Mark Masters Lodge No 1418
Royal Clarence Lodge No 1967

He received Preferment to P.G.St.B.. on 8th June 1999
He was promoted to P.G.J.D. on 13th June 2006

He was Elevated into Carnarvon RAM Lodge No 0616 on 14th February 1976.
He was a Founder of High Cross RAM Lodge on 30th October 1984.

He was also a member of:
Middlesex Installed Commanders RAM Lodge No 1218
Royal Clarence RAM Lodge No 1967 (Founder)

He received his Royal Ark Mariner Grand Rank on 11th December 2001

 

V.W.Bro. Neville Anthony Joseph P.G.S.O., P.Prov.G.S.W.

27th February 1937 – 8th March 2023

V.W.Bro. Neville was Advanced into Tower Hamlets Lodge No 0892 on 20th May 1968.
He was Installed as Worshipful Master on 8th March 1981.
A lot of Neville's record is pre KOL and so I can only put some of his career here.

He was a member of:
City Livery Lodge No 1638
Middlesex Installed Mark Masters Lodge No 1218
Euclid Mark Lodge No 1748 (Founder)
North and East Middlesex Lodge of Installed Mark Masters No 0873
Mandalay Mark Lodge No 1886
St Barnabas Mark Lodge On 0097

He received Preferment to P.A.G.D.C.. on 31st August 1987
He was promoted to P.G.S.D. on 7th June 1994
P.G.J.O. in 13th June 2000
P.G.S.O. on 13th June 2017

He was Elevated into Ravensmead RAM Lodge No 1293 on 23rd September 1981.
He joined Tower Hamlets RAM Lodge on 3rd March 1983.
He received his Provincial Royal Ark Mariner Grand Rank in London on 12th September 1994
Royal Ark Mariner Grand Rank on 10th December 1996

He was a member of:
Ravensmead RAM Lodge No 1293
Tower Hamlets RAM Lodge No 0892
City Livery RAM Lodge No 1638 (Founder)
Middlesex Installed Commanders RAM Lodge No 1218 (Founder)
Euclid RAM Lodge No 1748 (Founder)
St Barnabas RAM Lodge No 0097

 

C

Bro. John Joseph Pfiffner

8th July 1939 – 8th February 2023

Bro. John was Advanced into St Giles Lodge No 1017 on 21st May 2014.
He reached Senior Warden but passed before being installed into the chair.

He was Elevated into St Giles RAM Lodge on 18th FMay 2016.

Bro. Himanshu Bavaria

26th August 1962 – 3rd January 2023

Bro. Himanshu was Advanced into Universal Lodge No 1911 on 17th January 2017.

W.Bro. Robert Malcolm Wise P.G.St.B., P.Prov.G.S.W.

8th October 1936 – 28th December 2022

W.Bro. Robert was Advanced into Duke of Connaught Lodge No 0199 on 18th March 1975.
He was Installed as Worshipful Master on 8th March 1981.
He was Appointed to P.Prov.A.G.D.C. on 1st August 1982.
He was Promoted to:
P.Prov.G.J.O. on 28th October 2011
P.Prov.G.Insp.Wks. on 29th October 2014
P.Prov.G.J.W. on 28th October 2015
P.Prov.G.S.W. on 28th October 2022
He received Preferment to P.G.St.B. on 8th June 2010

He was Elevated into Duke of Connaught RAM Lodge on 24th February 2002.
He was Installed as Worshipful Commander on 15th March 2007.
He was Appointed to ProvRAMGR on 25th November 2011.

Bro. Iain McKenzie Watson

26th May 1948 - 19th November 2022

Bro. Iain was Advanced into New Morning Lodge No 1921 on 15th January 2020.

Bro. James Edward Adams

14th June 1943 - 5th September 2022

Bro. James was Advanced into Alexander Burnett Brown Lodge No 1373 on 16th September 2011.
He was Advanced into Alexander Burnett Brown Lodge No 1373 on 21st September 2012
He was Installed as Commander on 21st January 2021.

W.Bro. John Allan Morris P.Prov.G.St.B.

22nd June 1947 – 18th August 2022

W.Bro. John was Advanced into Cranford Park Lodge No 1054 on 13th July 2010.
He was Installed as Worshipful Master on 8th July 2014.
He was appointed to P.Prov.G.St.B. 24th October 2018.

W.Bro. Frederick Thomas Haskett P.Prov.G.S.W.

24th December 1930 – 17th July 2022

W.Bro. Fred was Advanced into Tottenham Lodge No 0924 on 5th March 1973.
He was Installed as Worshipful Master on 14th June 2008.
He also joined Twickenham Lodge No 1378 on 8th February 1995.
He was Installed as Worshipful Master on 5th November 2009.

He was appointed to P.Prov.G.J.W. on 26th October 2013 and promoted to P.Prov.G.S.W. on 20th December 2017.

He was Elevated into Twickenham RAM Lodge No 1378 on 6th November 1986.
He was Installed as Commander on 28th April 1993 and again on 27th April 2005 when he served for two years.
He was appointed to Prov.R.A.M.G.R. on 26th November 1999.

 

Bro. Richard Gerald Percival (Gerry) Keegal

3rd June 1959 – 11th July 2022

Bro. Gerry was Advanced into Christopher Wren Lodge No 0861 on 22nd September 2016.

He was Elevated into Christopher Wren RAM Lodge No 0861 on 6th April 2017.

 

W.Bro. John Michael Henry

15th September 1941 – 4th May 2022

W.Bro. John was Advanced into Twickenham Lodge No 1378 on 8th February 2012
He was Installed as Worshipful Master on 2nd November 2017

He was Elevated into Twickenham RAM Lodge No 1378 on 1st November 2012.
He was Installed as Worshipful Commander on 24th April 2019.

 

W.Bro. Stanley Bernard Mott P.Prov.G.S.D.

7th October 1939 – 22nd April 2022

W.Bro. Stan was Advanced into Gauntlet Lodge No 1469 on 22nd March 2005.
He was Installed as Worshipful Master on 22nd November 2011.
He was appointed to P.Prov.A.G.D.C. on 28th October 2015 and promoted to P.Prov.G.S.D. on 28th October 2020.

He was Elevated into Gauntlet RAM Lodge No 1469 on 22nd November 2005.
He was Installed as Commander on 25th May 2010 and served for two years.
He was appointed to Prov.R.A.M.G.R. on 1st December 2014.

 

V.W.Bro. David Sparks, P.G.J.O., P.Dep.Prov.G.M.

15th March 1944 – 14th January 2022

V.W.Bro. David was Advanced into All Hallows Lodge No 0986 on 23rd October 1978.
He joined Prince Michael of Kent Lodge No 1720 on 10th May 1994, the Grand Stewards Lodge No 9002 on 11th December 1995 and the Grand Masters Lodge No 9001 on 4th October 2006.
He served as Worshipful Master of PMK in 2000.

He was Elevated into All Hallows RAM Lodge No 0986 on 14th July 1980.
He joined the Grand Masters RAM Lodge No 9011 on 4th October 2006.

V.W.Bro. Brian Leslie Berry, P.G.J.O., P.Asst.Prov.G.M.

17th July 1948 – 24th December 2021

V.W.Bro. Brian was Advanced into The Collingwood Lodge No 1669 on 19th April 1991.
He joined The George Parker Lodge No 1326 on 29th October 2001 and Prince Michael of Kent Lodge No 1720 on 23rd June 2006.
He served as Secretary of PMK from 2013 to 2015 and was Master Elect in 2021.

He was Elevated into The George Parker RAM Lodge No 1316 on 27th June 2001.

V.W.Bro. James Michael Treacy P.G.J.O., P.Prov.G.S.W.

4th November 1938 – 13th December 2021

V.W.Bro. Mike was Advanced into Foundation Lodge No 0921 on 25th March 1991.
He joined North Wold Lodge No 1190 on 25th May 2000 and Prince Michael of Kent Lodge No 1720 on 6th December 2001.
He served as Worshipful Master of PMK in 2018.

He was Elevated into Foundation RAM Lodge No 0921 on 23rd September 1991.
He joined North Wold RAM Lodge No 1190 on 25th May 2000.

W.Bro. John Philip Smith

3rd February 1923 – 10th December 2021

W.Bro. John was Advanced into Hampton Court Lodge No 0448 on 19th May 1989.
He became an Honorary Member on 16th May 2014.

He was Elevated into Hampton Court RAM Lodge No 0448 on 18th May 1990.
He became an Honorary Member on 16th May 2014.

W.Bro. Robert Anthony (Tony) Carew-Hunt P.G.J.D., P.Prov.G.S.W.

11th October 1949 – 19th November 2021

W.Bro. Tony was Advanced into Exedra Lodge No 1138 on 6th October 1997.

He was Elevated into Exedra RAM Lodge No 1138 on 4th October 1999.

W.Bro. Edward James Wardle P.Prov.G.S.W.

4th March 1948 – 7th November 2021

W.Bro. Ed was Advanced into Latimer Lodge No 0962 on 11th January 1988.

He was Elevated into Latimer RAM Lodge No 0962 on 11th July 1988.

He joined Universal Lodge No 1911 on 9th November 2011

W.Bro. Keith Paul Rose P.Prov.G.J.D.

22nd Decembert 1949 – 4th November 2021

W.Bro. Keith was Advanced into Christopher Wren Lodge No 0861 on 23rd September 2004.

He was Elevated into Christopher Wren RAM Lodge No 0861 on 7th April 2005

W.Bro. Jack Alexander Simmons P.Prov.G.S.D.

12th August 1934 – 27th September 2021

W.Bro. Jack was Advanced into Temple Lodge No 0173 on 16th December 2002.

He was Elevated into Temple RAM Lodge No 0173 on 15th December 2003.

W.Bro. James Jess Monk P.Prov.G.S.W.

7th December 1949 – 1st August 2021

W.Bro. James (Jim) was Advanced into North Wold Lodge No 1190 on 23rd October 2008.
He was Worshipful Master in 2012.

Jim was appointed Provincial Grand Steward in 2015, Promoted to Prov.G.S.D. in 2018 and to Prov.G.S.W. in 2021.

He was Elevated into North Wold RAM No 1190 on 19th February 2010.
He was appointed Prov.RAMGR in 2018.

W.Bro. Alan George Laver P.Prov.G.S.W.

6th August 1928 – 22nd April 2021

W.Bro. Alan was Advanced into Hillingdon Heath Lodge No 1196 on 11th September 1996.

He was Elevated into Hillingdon Heath RAM Lodge No 1196 on 16th April 1997

Bro. Herman Keith Fitzraile Lokey

6th August 1928 – 22nd April 2021

W.Bro. Herman was made an Honorary Member of Alexander Burnett Brown Lodge No 1373 on 19th September 2014.

He was made an Honorary Member of Alexander Burnett Brown RAM Lodge No 1373 on 19th September 2014.

Bro. David Malcolm Parlons

27th August 1940 – 28th January 2021

W.Bro. David was Advanced into Duke of Connaught Lodge No 0199 on 10th January 1978.

He was Elevated into Duke of Connaught RAM Lodge No 0199 on 7th November 1991.

W. Bro. Derek William Cook P.Prov.G.S.W, Prov.R.A.M.G.R

23rd February 1927 – 23rd January 2021

W. Bro. Derek was Advanced into Hillingdon Heath Lodge of MMM No. 1196 on 23rd February 1956 as the first advance of the lodge, he was Worshipful Master in 1965 and 1982.

He was appointed as P.ProvG.S.D. in 1969 promoted to P.Prov.G.J.O. in1981, then P.Prov.G.J.W. in 1993 and received a field promoted to P.Prov.G.S.W. in 2006 on his 50th Anniversary as a Mark Master Mason.

He received his certificate for 60 years in Mark Masonry in 2016.

He was Elevated into Hillingdon Heath RAM Lodge No. 1196 on14/09/1994 and was Commander in 2001 and appointed to Prov.R.A.M.G.R in 2004

Bro. Hallam Hyvester Oswald Hall

14th March 1944 – 23rd January 2021

Bro. Hallam was Advanced into Emblematic Lodge of MMM No. 0350 on 22nd October 2015.

He was Elevated into Emblematic RAM Lodge No. 0350 on 27th October 2016.

W.Bro. William Paul Miller RAMGR

29th June 1944 – 16th January 2021

William (Billy) Miller was Advanced into St Pancras Lodge of RAM No 0494 on 13th November 1992. He resigned from the Lodge on 10th May 1996.

was a Founder member of St Giles Lodge of RAM No. 1017 which was consecrated on 23rd April 2015.
He was appointed to ProvRAMGR on 10th September 2001 and to RAMGR on 8th December 2009.

 

R.W. Bro John Brackley G.S.W, G.M.R.A.C.

23rd March 1943 - 2nd January 2021

R.W. Bro John was Advanced into City of London Lodge of MMM No.0869 on 4th November 1974 and was Worshipful Master for the first time in 1992 of Mapesbury Lodge of MMM No. 1105 in London.

He was a member of numerous other Mark Lodges in London but also joined Tottenham Lodge of MMM No. 0924 in 2000.

He held several senior positions in the Mark Degree most notably he was Grand Secretary between 2005 & 2013.

He was Elevated into City of London Lodge of RAM No. 0869 on 5th April 1982 and was Commander in 1986.

Again, he was a member of numerous RAM lodges in London. He was appointed as a member of the G.M.R.A.C.in 2005.

W. Bro Philip Henry Wilson P.Prov.A.G.D.C.

16th July 1950 - 30th December 2020

Bro. Philip was Advanced into Enfield Lodge of MMM No. 0772 on 28th June 2004.

He was Elevated into Enfield RAM Lodge No. 0772 on 4th April 2005.

W. Bro Anthony Albert Josiah Rogers P.Prov.G.J.O.

26th April 1939 - 28th December 2020

Bro. Anthony was Advanced into Emblematic Lodge of MMM No. 0350 on 14th November 1997.

He was Elevated into Emblematic RAM Lodge No. 0350 on 26th Januaryl 1981.

W.Bro Earnest Russell Gotham P.Prov.G.S.W. Prov.R.A.M.G.R.

9th June 1935 - 13th November 2020

W.Bro. Russell was Advanced into Sir Francis Burdett Lodge of MMM No. 0181 on 14th July 2004 and was Worshipful Master in 2009.

He was appointed as P.Prov.G.S.W. in 2012.

He was Elevated into Sir Francis Burdett RAM Lodge No. 0181 on 1st September 2004 and was Commander in 2007 and appointed to Prov.R.A.M.G.R in 2013

V.W. Bro John George Kemp P.G.J.O, R.A.M.G.R

20th July 1932 - 6th November 2020

V.W.Bro. John was Advanced into the Savage Club Lodge of MMM No. 0469 on the 11th of October 1967 and was Worshipful Master in 1993.

He joined Middlesex Installed Mark Masters Lodge No. 1218 on the 29th June 1992 and was Worshipful Master in 2015.

He was appointed P.Prov.G.S.W. in 2009. He was appointed a G.Stwd. in 1987 promoted to P.G.J.D. in 1995 and P.G.J.O. in 2009

He was Elevated into Christopher Wren RAM Lodge No. 0861 on 4th April 1985, was Commander in 1990 and appointed to R.A.M.G.R. in 2004.

W. Bro Duncan Hare P.Prov.G.S.D

24th September 1945 - 6th November 2020

W. Bro Duncan was Advanced into Gauntlet Lodge MMM No. 1469 on 25th March 2003 and was Worshipful Master in 2010.

He was appointed as Prov.G.Stwd. in 2014 and promoted to P.Prov.G.S.D in 2019.

He was Elevated into Gauntlet RAM Lodge No. 1469 on 24th March 2009 and was Commander in 2014.

W. Bro Robert Feldman Barrs-James P.Prov.G.J.W

24th July 1930 – 3rd November 2020

W Bro Robert was advanced into Air Unity Lodge of MMM No.1205 on 22nd September 1999 and was Worshipful Master in 2005.

He was appointed to P.Prov.G.J.D in 2009 promoted to P.Prov.G.S.O. in 2014 and P.Prov.G.J.W in 2019.

He had been installed at Worshipful Master for the second time in February 2020.

He was Elevated into Air Unity RAM Lodge No.1205 on 16th June 2003.

W. Bro John Charles Blackburn P.Prov.G.S.W.

25th July 1934 – 1st November 2020

W. Bro John was Advanced into Quadratic Lodge of MMM No. 895 on 26th September 1967 and was Worshipful Master in 1973,

He was appointed Prov.G.S.W. in 2016

W. Bro Peter James Owens P.Prov.G.J.O, ProvR.A.M.G.R

29th April 1934 – 31st October 2020

W. Bro Peter was advanced into Gauntlet Lodge of MMM No. 1469 on 22nd March 1983 and was Worshipful Master in 1995.

He was appointed P.Prov.G.J.O in 2018 and promoted to P.Prov.G.S.O. in 2019

He was Elevated into Gauntlet RAM Lodge No.1469 on 26th November 1985, was Commander in 2003 and appointed to ProvR.A.M.G.R. in 2008